Saturday, December 27, 2008

Description,Myths,Legend,Inkas Empire,Location,etc

Bird of prey of great skill, measured 39 cm, has a sharp beak and curved with long pointed wings ... the bird habitat is the Andes, above 2,000 meters over the sea level. The falcon with its claws catch mice, small birds and even bats that are eaten. Its range stretches from South America to Tierra del Fuego in Chile. Formerly the falcon Perdiguero was admired for her speed and ferocity, having been considered by the deity Wari and Inca cultures.

Scientific name: Falco femoralis
Family: Falconidae

Common names: Aplomado Falcon;Halcon Perdiguero, Huamán in Quechua

Morphological description:

Perdiguero falcon is a bird of prey diurnal habits. Is larger than the American kestrel, measured 39 cm. Has long tail and bandits, pointed wings and yellow legs. He was identified by the line above his eyes cinnamon. The upper part of your body is leaden, with ribbed superciliar line. Below is ocre cinnamon. Its tail like the sides of the chest are black with white stripes cross. It feeds on small rodents and birds.

Ecological zone:
Perdiguero falcon is a species widely distributed from South America to Tierra del Fuego in Chile. In Peru, inhabits the territories over 2000 meters over the sea level.

Historical background:
In the Inca and pre-Hispanic cultures as Wari, hawks like animals reach important mythological and symbolic because it was feared and admired for its speed, the perfection of their bodies, their powers of flying high, his strength, courage and self-mastery other birds.

In Wari and Inca textile art, you can see representations of hawks, performed with remarkable accuracy, denoting that there was a similarity between the current scientific and artist Prehispanic which is rigorous observation. According to the chronicler Sarmiento de Gamboa, the Inca Manco Capac, carrying a hawk, called Inti, which was revered by all. The Inca always carried a box of straw, with great care, which was inherited by their children until the Inca Yupanqui. This imperial caste, was the falcon totem Perdiguero, and it was thought that this bird influenced the decisions of the Inca. The large army of Inca warriors were named Huaman falcon as a symbol of privilege and carrying a shield with the figure of the bird.

Quote from columnist:

''There are many hawks raleas, some resemble those of other world and not in common call Huamán Indians. Of the small number I have seen here, that have brought much and believe in, the land that I call Neblí are brave on flight skills and claws, they are almost Prieto on color. Cuzco in the year one thousand five hundred and fifty-seven, one of Seville knights, which love falconry, That was all he knew and all that he used to do ... His bird came to the fist and the lure from very long distances, but was never able to be with him Hazer cevasse in any prison, and despaired of his work.''Garcilazo de la Vega (VIII, 19)

Three years before spanish ships arrive in the coast of Peru, Cuzco took place in an ominous portent and shocked that a lot of Huayna Capac and extremely frightening to all of its empire, and it was concluded that each party to a solemn , or to their sun god, watched by an air royal eagle that they used to call Anka, who were chasing by five or six small falcons kestrels and many others, which, for being so beautifull, we have brought many to Spain, and it is known as ALETOS(Aletthe) and in Peru as Huaman. Which, bartered and around, and the others fall on the eagle, which was not allowed to fly, but the killing blows, she may not defend themselves, were dropped in the middle of the square of that city, between the Incas, to get lifeguard. They took it and saw it was sick, covered with dandruff such as scabies and almost bare of feathers minors. They gave her some food and tried giving it away, but nothing will take that in a few days died without being lifted from the ground. The Inca and his people took it by the ominous, whose interpretation of soothsayers said many things that had raised such cases and all were threatened with losing of the Inka's empire, the destruction of the republic and idolatry .. ... Three years later the Spanish conquered his empire.

Inka Garcilazo de la Vega Cronics

Myth and legend:

" Is in the rites and traditions of Huarochirí ... "That was the god Cuniraya after the goddess Cahuillaca when he met with the falcon, which assured him that he was very close to the goddess, and was almost achieved. Cuniraya thanked the encouragement and praise, saying:

"You will have good luck, and when you look for food, hummingbirds you will eat first and then other birds, the man who killed you, mourn your death and give you a dance caller and putting on her head to reborn there."

Perdiguero falcon is protected in the wild in Peru, the National Parks Sonene Bahuaja in Puno and Madre de Dios River in St. Maarten Abiseo; National Reserve of Junin, Ayacucho in Pampa Galeras, Paracas in Ica, Lagunas de Mejía National Sanctuary , Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu in Cusco and Pantanos de Villa Reserved Zone in Lima.